His Eminence Archbishop Makarios of Australia honoured 61 devout Christians from all over the country with the Order of the Christ-Loving. These are people who have distinguished themselves for their selfless contribution to the Church and for their valuable contribution to the promotion of its work.
The awarding of the distinctions took place during the recent celebratory dinners, in Sydney and Melbourne, given in honour of His Eminence Archbishop Makarios of Australia for his Patronal Feast Day. The Archbishop conveyed to all the honourees the gratitude of the whole of the Holy Archdiocese of Australia and his paternal wishes for health and longevity, to continue their noble work.
It is recalled that the order of the Christ-Loving was instituted by His Eminence in the year 2019, with the blessing of His All-Holiness Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew.
The names of the persons who were honoured follow in detail, by Archdiocesan District:
DISTRICT OF SYDNEY
Eleni Neophytou – Parish of the Cathedral of the Annunciation of Our Lady, Redfern
Bill Kritikos – Parish-Community of the Resurrection of Christ, Kogarah
Eleftherios Diasinos – Parish-Community of the Resurrection of Christ, Kogarah
Phillip Makras – Cemetery Church of Saint Athanasios, Rookwood
Athena Politis – Parish-Community of Archangel Michael, Crows Nest
Nikitas Lentakis – Parish-Community of Archangel Michael, Crows Nest
Peter Deriashnyj – Ukrainian Parish-Community of Saints Basil and George, Newcastle
Elia Economou – Parish of Saint Spyridon, Kingsford
John Georgopoulos – Parish of Saint Spyridon, Kingsford
Emmanuel Carpus – Parish of Saint Catherine, Mascot
Chris Constanti – Parish-Community of All Saints, Belmore
Constantinos Bahoumis – Parish-Community of Saint Ioannis, Parramatta
Constantinos Contos – Parish-Community of Saint Ioannis, Parramatta
Fotini Londou – Parish-Community of Saint Ioannis, Parramatta
Evangelia Menelaou – Parish of Saint Dionysios, Central Mangrove
Barry Cotter – Saint Basil’s Aged Care Homes
Stavros Salvartzis – Parish-Community of Saint Gerasimos, Leichhardt
Kyprianos Vatiliotis – Parish-Community of Saint Gerasimos, Leichhardt
Konstantinos Ziogos – Parish-Community of Saint Gerasimos, Leichhardt
Betty Lee – Parish-Community of the Holy Apostles, Newcastle
Sarantos Zaloumes – Parish-Community of Saint Euphemia, Bankstown
DISTRICTS OF MELBOURNE AND NORTHCOTE, VICTORIA
John Papakonstantinou – Parish of the Presentation of Our Lord into the Temple, Coburg
Chrisoula Papakonstantinou – Parish of the Presentation of Our Lord into the Temple, Coburg
George Diakogeorgiou – Parish of Saint Panteleimon, Dandenong
Nicholas Vrondis – Parish of Saint Panteleimon, Dandenong
Eugenia Tzima – Parish of Saint Panteleimon, Dandenong
Emanuel Lilimbakis – Parish of Saints Methodius and Cyril, Preston
Irene Mihtadidou – Parish of Saint Dimitrios, Prahran
Christos Barlas – Parish of the Holy Trinity, Richmond
Emmanuel Sfendourakis – Parish of the Holy Trinity, Richmond
Sotiris Loukopoulos – Parish of Saint Nektatios, Fawkner
Konstantinos Diamantopoulos – Parish of the Presentation of Our Lady, North Balwyn
Dimitrios Gotzathanasis – Parish of the Presentation of Our Lady, North Balwyn
Ioannis Halkias – Parish of Saint Catherine, Malvern
Christos Maggiris – Parish of Saint Haralambos, Templestowe
Betty Atzami – Parish of Saint Haralambos, Templestowe
Christina Dellidis – Parish of the Transfiguration of Our Lord, Thomastown
George Grekos – Parish of Saint Nicholas, Yarraville
Athanasia Embelsidis – Parish of Saint Nicholas, Yarraville
John Kalogiannis – Parish of Saint Parasveki, St Albans
Evangelos Giannes – Parish of Our Lady The Merciful (Panagia Eleousa), Bacchus Marsh
George Vrakas – Parish of Panagia Soumela, East Keilor
Dimitrios Drahtidis – Parish of Saint Eleftherios, Brunswick
John Toussas – Parish of Saint Dimitrios, Moonee Ponds
Dimitrios Liakopoulos – Parish of the Dormition of Our Lady, North Altona
Argiri Georgala – Parish of the Holy Epiphany, Frankston
Haralambos Papos – Parish of Saint Andrew, Forest Hill
Helen Lambros – Parish of Saint Andrew, Forest Hill
Fani Vougioukas – Parish of Saint Andrew, Forest Hill
Evagelia Bourthamis – Parish of the Dormition of Our Lady, Geelong
DISTRICT OF BRISBANE
Maria Lazarus – Parish of Saint John the Baptist, Cairns
Helen Raptis – Parish-Community of Saint Anna, Gold Coast
DISTRICT OF ADELAIDE
George Kyriacou – Cathedral of Saint Sophia (Wisdom of God), Bowden
Chris Giannakis – Holy Monastery of Saint Nectarios, Croydon
Achileas Morias – Parish-Community of Prophet Elias, Norwood
DISTRICT OF PERTH
Katerina Dimitriou – Parish of Saint Nektarios, Dianella
DISTRICT OF CANBERRA
Tony Dourias Jnr – Holy Trinity Parish, Hobart, Tasmania
Ross Dourias – Holy Trinity Parish, Hobart, Tasmania
Stavros Stavreas – Parish of Saint Demetrios, Queanbeyan
Vasilios Valanidas – Parish of Saint John the Baptist, Jervis Bay
Georgios Klapsis – Parish of Saint John the Baptist, Jervis Bay